Privacy Policy

1. Introduction and Who We Are

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out how Maradona Group Company UAE may use personal information that you provide to us, or we obtain through this Site [www.diegomaradonaofficialofficial.com], and other normal channels. Maradona Group Company UAE is a data controller registered at the Comissão Nacional da Protecção de Dados under the registration number (…).

2. Personal Data We Collect

Upon registration and creation of a user profile, we request the submission of certain mandatory personal data, such as name, address, contacts and gender. In addition, you may provide us with further voluntary information. Please note that your personal data (including images) may be provided to this Site by third parties in accordance with the Terms. If you detect that the person responsible for posting personal data about you has acted without permission and you wish it to be removed, please contact us at [privacypolicy@diegomaradonaofficial.com].

3. How and Why We Use Your Personal Data

We will process personal information provided by you in accordance with this Privacy Policy and data protection standards in conformity with Law no. 67/98, of October 26th, which implements the Directive 95/EC of the European Parliament and Council into UAE legislation. We may use and you consent to us using your personal information for the following purposes:

  • contacting you with publications, direct marketing materials and invitations to events that may be of interest to you (you may opt out/unsubscribe from such communications at any time by emailing [privacypolicy@diegomaradonaofficialofficial.com] and putting “Unsubscribe” in the subject line. All our marketing communications include an “unsubscribe” link);
  • administering the “fanzone”s, contests and competitions;
  • managing the posts uploaded unto the Site;
  • where required to do so by law or to meet the requirements of a regulator;
  • where we merge, combine or divest a part of our business, we may pass your details to the prospective entity except where prohibited from doing so by law or professional rules applicable to us

We may provide further details to you about information regarding you that we collect or uses that we may make of your personal information either at the collection point or through changes to this privacy policy.

Maradona Group Company UAE may also store and process your personal data for statistical purposes, prevention of fraud, dispute resolution and law compliance purposes to the extent permitted by law.

4. Transfer of Your Personal Data to Other Countries

Where you provide us with, or we obtain, your personal information (through this website or through other channels), we will normally keep your details on a database. In relation to certain uses, the database may be accessed by certain of our offices and/or agents and contractors, including those located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or your particular jurisdiction where the level of legal protection for your personal data may not be as comprehensive as in the EEA. In such circumstances we shall ensure compliance with the data protection standards set out above at all times. Your use of the Site implies your consent to this international transfer of your personal data.

Any processing of your personal data by sub-contractors will be done in strict respect with the rules foreseen in Law no. 67/98, and the sub-contractor will have no processing rights beyond those provided by us.

5. Cookies and other usage tracking technologies

Please see our Cookies Policy for details of the cookies and other usage tracking technologies employed by us and our contractors. The Cookies Policy forms part of this Privacy Policy.

6. Privacy policy does not cover third party websites

Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, the privacy practices of third party websites which may be linked to this website.

7. Security

Maradona Group Company UAE will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with Maradona Group Company UAE’s Privacy Policy, the Terms and UAE law, but will not otherwise take steps to ensure compliance with applicable laws in your country of residence.

Please also note that Maradona Group Company UAE collects your personal data over an open network in which personal data may be sent without any special security measures, there being the risk that it may be viewed and used by unauthorized parties.

8. Your Rights

You can see, review and change your personal data by logging into your profile in the Site. Please make sure to update your personal data, if it changes or is inaccurate. If you no longer wish to receive a particular communication from us please let us know and we will correct, update or remove your details. This can be done by emailing [privacypolicy@diegomaradonaofficialofficial.com].

Upon your request, Maradona Group Company UAE will grant you access to and provide information about the personal data we maintain about you, update and correct inaccuracies in your personal data, as well as inform you of the purpose of the processing, the recipients of the data and the originating source of the data, if such information is available.

You may at any time delete your personal data and/or your profile on the Site. Upon you request, Maradona Group Company UAE will close your profile and delete your personal data as soon as reasonably possible. When your profile is deleted, all data contained therein will be equally deleted and you will not be able to restore your profile.

9. Agreement to terms of Privacy Policy

By using this Site and/or providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection and use of personal data by us set out in this Privacy Policy. We may update this Privacy Policy and we would encourage you to review the policy from time to time to stay informed of any such changes.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 2015.

 

Cookies:

We use cookies on this Site. A cookie is a small text file that identifies your computer on our server but does not identify the individual user. Cookies are not used to collected personal data. You have, at all times, the ability to adjust the settings of your computer to accept all the cookies, to be notified when a cookie is issued or not to accept any cookies. The manner in which this is done depends on your web browser. Please consult the “Help” option on your browser. If you accept cookies, they may remain on your computer for many years unless you remove them. Please note that disabling cookies may limit the use of sites in general. Here is a list of the main cookies we use on this Site and their purpose:

Controlling cookies:

Web browsers allow for some control over cookies through the browser settings. The majority of browsers allow one to block cookies or block cookies from certain specific sites. The browsers may also help you delete cookies when you close the browser. However, you should note that this may result in the loss of opt-outs and other defined preferences that were set for the site. To learn more about cookies, including the manner in which cookies are created, managed and deleted, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Google Analytics:

To supply site visitors with more choice on how their data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed Google Analytics Browser Opt-out Add-on. This add-on communicates with Javascript of Google Analytics (ga.js) to indicate that the information on the site visit should not be sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Browser Opt-Out Add-on does not prevent that the information being sent to the site itself or to other Web analytics. Find out more at Google Analytics Browser Opt-out extra

Acceptance of these terms:

By using this Site, you agree to the collection and use of your information as set out in this cookies policy. If we alter our cookies policy in any way, we will publish those changes on this Site.